header

 

 

Home

Articles

Herb properties

Skin care

Facial Cleansing

Stretchmarks

Eyecare

Herbal beauty

Hair care

Hair Loss

Hair removal

Weight loss

Men's Health

Women's Health

Myrtle

(Myrtus communis L.)

Aerial parts of Myrtle are tonic and can be used externally as herbal oil, bath or in cream form to be applied locally for rheumatic pains. Internally it is used to treat many ailments of the digestive system and the urinary tract. It is said that its pure oil should only be taken internally only after consulting a professional herbalist. Myrtle is native to the Mediterranean and it mostly grows on mountain slopes. It is also commercially cultivated in area where water is available in abundance. As a self growing plant it is found on river banks and mountain slopes.

The plant usually grows up to two meters or even more. Many smooth branches emerge from the stem to which small leaves are attached. The leaves are aromatic having refreshing smell resembling that of eucalyptus or myrrh. The taste is bitter and strong.

Leaves of Myrtle contain myrtenol, myrtenol acetate, limonene, pinene, cineol, geraniol, and phynylpropanoid. Only 8% of these constituents are said to be available in the leaves. Its beautiful white flowers and leaves extract are used as medicine.

Myrtle is given to patients with diarrhea and excessive sweating of the body. This herb is given internally to patients to stop their bleeding. To stop bleeding it dried power, liquid extract or cream can also be used directly on wounds. Its massage strengthens the body and dries out the excess fluids from under the skin.

Its syrup prepared mostly in honey is one of the best remedies for cough and lung infections. Dried powdered berries are used to treat many health conditions. Dried berries are also used as a substitute of black peppers. Berries are used internally by ladies to treat infections of the vagina and cervix.  Herbal preparations including Myrtle are used to heal hemorrhoids. Its internal and external use is beneficial for inflammations as it is a good anti inflammatory herb. Through history its successful use as treatment for blisters and sores has been note.

This plant is also used as a spice in many countries. Despite its pleasant fragrance, it is not much used alone due to its bitter taste. This plant, especially the leaves are usually found in spice stores. It is applied in several forms to skin burns and is also used to cure and dry out ear infections and conjunctivitis. Myrtle is a heart tonic and a good treatment for palpitation.

Dried Myrtle berries are internally used treat chest infections, sores, blisters and stomach upsets. Myrtle berries are believed to be good for stomach and helps digestion. It also enters into many modern day commercial medicines available in pharmacies around the world. Myrtle leaves are a good source of refreshing aromatic oil whose active ingredients are called Myrtol and tartaric acid. For this reason its extract is said to be useful for urinary tract and bladder infections, vaginal infections, and colds and to reduce symptoms of epilepsy.