Aniseed
(Pimpinella anisum)
Aniseed is widely grown and exported by countries in the Southeast Asia. It is also native to the eastern Mediterranean region. In addition to its medicinal use, it also has a great culinary value. Aniseed is used in desserts, baking and everyday foods recipes. Aniseed is seed of the plant Pimpinella anisum.
Anise or aniseed is a relatively safe plant with no reported side effects (except for its essential oil). Taking a teaspoon or two after meals can greatly reduce or eliminate formation of gas in the stomach. After used for several days, in many people induces natural sleep. When the seeds are crushed, small granules come out, which are good for constipation.
In the Middle East, Anise is used as a good substitute to tea. The tea is prepared by adding two or three tea spoons of seeds to a cup of boiling water. For maximum effect and fragrance, the tea is covered for few minutes before adding honey or sugar to taste. The tea can be consumed hot or preserved in the refrigerator for drinking cold. It is a healthy alternative to black or green tea. This tea does not have side effects and is not habit forming. This tea can also be taken safely before going to bed in the night as it is not a stimulant and does not disturb normal sleep. In fact it is subscribed as remedy to those suffering from insomnia. It is indeed a great digestive aid. It is widely used to cure flatulence. For this purpose, it is used either in tea form or its whole or crushed seeds are swallowed with water or some suitable liquid like orange juice.
Anise is a good expectorant. In many herbal preparations, ground seeds of anise are added as a key ingredient. Essential oil of the seeds is also known to have the same properties. Due to its pleasant fragrance, it is added to many health and beauty products like soaps, shampoos, toothpastes and mouthwashes.
Oil of anise is used to cure bronchitis, muscle pain, cough and flatulence. However there is a little caution to be observed for those having high blood pressure. In some hypertensive patients, it reportedly increases the blood pressure. Use of the aniseed oil on the skin is relatively safe, but those suffering from allergy should be careful as it can cause skin rash and allergy in some. Aniseed in large quantity is narcotic and causes reduced blood flow.
Internal use of the aniseed and any essential oil has strong effects on the body and should be used with extreme caution. For internal use, essential oils are either diluted or mixed with other herbs. Its use during pregnancy, epilepsy or chemotherapy should be continued only after consulting a practitioner. Similarly, always be careful while giving aniseed essential oil to kids.
Aniseed essential oil has almost the same properties as the seed. It is used mostly in diluted or mixed form. It possesses antispasmodic, carminative and expectorant properties. Herbalists are using it widely for bronchial catarrh, spasmodic cough, flatulent colic and scabies.
